• loginpanel
  • Login

News & Updates

Good Luck Party for Class V - 24 Feb 2015

 

The students and teachers of class IV organized a ‘Good Luck Party’ for the outgoing class V students on 24.2.15.The celebrations started at 9:00 a.m at the Aravali Hall.

The cultural programme commenced with the melodious chanting of mantras by the school choir, followed by a speech of gratitude by the Head boy, Vice Head boy and Vice Head girl. The class IV students presented an impressive dandia dance and a scintillating fusion dance. Class V students also took to the stage and put up some rocking performances.

A video, titled ‘Our Memories’, depicting some memorable moments of time spent in the Junior Wing was also shown which made the class V children nostalgic.

The programme culminated with the announcement of Master and Ms. Aravali Jr. titles. Aryaman  Pendse of class V D and  Taarini Ajit Negi of class V B won the respective titles and were crowned.

 

 

    • Event Cover Image
    • Event Cover Image
    • Event Cover Image
    • Event Cover Image
    SPIC MACAY
    SPIC MACAY
    SPIC MACAY
    SPIC MACAY
    SPIC MACAY
    SPIC MACAY
    SPIC MACAY
    SPIC MACAY
    SPIC MACAY
    SPIC MACAY
    SPIC MACAY
    SPIC MACAY

    The Air Force School organized an interactive workshop on Bharatanatyam, in collaboration with SPICMACAY, the society for the promotion of Indian Classical Music and Culture amongst youth. Smt. Rama Vaidyanathan, an eminent Bharatanatyam dancer performed three unique dance pieces of Bharatanatyam, accompanied by Shri Venkateswaran rendering vocal support, Shri Arun Kumar on the mridangam, Shri Shiva Kumar on nattuvangam and Shri Rajat Prasanna on the flute.

    Smt. Rama Vaidynathan delved into the sublime Indian concept of ‘Ardhanareeshwara’ in the context of the great Indian of gender equality. Reciting lines from the 2000 year old poetry of Sri Adi Shankaracharya, the danseuse brought out the richness of Indian philosophical thought. The rapt audience absorbed this rare experience.

    The next piece offered a sharp contrast to the earlier piece through its sheer playful quality. Choosing a ‘Javali’ – a light abhinaya piece, she depicted Shri Krishna’s playful interaction with a gopika through the mellifluous music of his flute.

    In order to educate the audience about the classical dance form of Bharatanatyam, she demonstrated geometrical aspects of various postures. The language of Bharatanatyam came alive through Smt Vaidyanathan’s use of hastas or gestures.

    The striking finale of the programme was the moving performance on the song ‘Vande Mataram’.

    The high point of the programme was the active involvement of students.

      Inter House Activity – Western Music (Solo/Duet)

      The Inter House Activity Session came to an end with musical bang as Western Music Solo/Duet competition was held in the Aravali Hall, on 24 February 2015 at TAFS. The students from each house presented the musical notes, accompanied by the participants playing different instruments, thus mesmerizing the whole audience. The judges of the event were Ms Deepika Thapar Singh and Ms Smriti Shahji who appreciated the musical creativity of the children. The result is as follows:

      S No

      House

      Participants

      Points

      Position

      1

      LATIF

      Falek Khatana

      95

      I

      Pratishtha

      2

      ARJAN

      Ananya Singh

      89

      II

      Vrinda Kataria

      3

      KATRE

      Meher

      89

      Shubhangi

      4

      PRATAP

      Tanishk

      78

      III

      Vanshika

      5

      SUBROTO

      Abhilasha

      78

      Sanchita

       

        Inter House Activity - Western Music Solo/Duet
        Inter House Activity - Western Music Solo/Duet
        Inter House Activity - Western Music Solo/Duet
        Inter House Activity - Western Music Solo/Duet
        Inter House Activity - Western Music Solo/Duet
        Inter House Activity - Western Music Solo/Duet
        Inter House Activity - Western Music Solo/Duet

        VISIT TO ‘MUSKAAN’ BY ‘WE-CARE CLUB’( 4 & 11 Feb 2015)

        ‘With caring comes courage.’

        We at the ‘We- Care’ Club have been striving to bring out a positive change in the lives of people who are in need of care and protection. Such endeavors are laying a firm ground for development of empathy, affection and unconditional positive regard among our students. As a part of this sensitization drive, students of ‘We-Care’ Club visited ‘Muskaan’ an NGO which serves adolescents and young adults with intellectual impairment on February 4 & 11, 2015.

        The visit was an insight into the world which is unseen, unheard and on most occasions ignored. The enthusiastic minds of TAFS did rigorous preparations to bring a smile on the faces of their newly made friends, the members of ‘Muskaan’. Students of TAFS prepared various small gifts like wind chime, magnets and other beautiful articles for their new friends, as a token of their love.

        ‘Muskaan’ welcomed the students with open arms by orienting them about the functioning of the organisation. A tour to the various units set at ‘Muskaan’ helped the children to understand the numerous tasks done by the members of ‘Muskaan’.

        Children enjoyed the basketball, air hockey, table tennis, carom board and other interesting games organized by the faculty of ‘Muskaan’. They played the games with true sportsmanship, assisting their new friends. It was a profound experience for children and they were successful in bringing smiles on many faces along with the understanding that people with disability are very much like us and their abilities speak louder than their disability.

        ‘Nothing that the heart gives away is ever lost, it is kept forever in the hearts of others’.
          • Event Cover Image
          • Event Cover Image
          • Event Cover Image
          • Event Cover Image
          VISIT TO ‘MUSKAAN’ BY ‘WE-CARE CLUB’
          VISIT TO ‘MUSKAAN’ BY ‘WE-CARE CLUB’
          VISIT TO ‘MUSKAAN’ BY ‘WE-CARE CLUB’
          VISIT TO ‘MUSKAAN’ BY ‘WE-CARE CLUB’
          VISIT TO ‘MUSKAAN’ BY ‘WE-CARE CLUB’
          VISIT TO ‘MUSKAAN’ BY ‘WE-CARE CLUB’
          Athletic Events
          Athletic Events
          Athletic Events
          Athletic Events
          Athletic Events
          Athletic Events
          Athletic Events
          Athletic Events
          Athletic Events
          Athletic Events
          Athletic Events
          Athletic Events

          ATHLETIC EVENTS  CLASSES UKG-V HELD ON 9-10 FEB. 2015

          Excitement and fun prevailed in the junior wing as the students of classes UKG-V participated in athletic events setting the tracks on fire!  Amidst much cheering and clapping, the 80m flat race was held for the students of classes III-V on 9 Feb.2015.  On 10 Feb.2015, 50m flat race was held for the students of classes I-II. The participants could be seen enjoying the races in the warm sunshine being enthusiastically cheered by their classmates.  The little ones of UKG were unstoppable as they ran the 30 m flat race. Fun races were also conducted for the little ones of UKG. The result is as follows:

          INTER CLASS  WINNERS OF 80m/50m/30m FLAT RACES

          CLASS & EVENTS

          POSITION

          GIRLS

          POSITION

          BOYS

          UKG

          30m

           

          I

          II

          III

          PRIYANSHI  -  UKG B

          KASHIKA   JAKHAR - UKG C

          KHUSHI -   UKG D

          I

          II

          III

          TUSHAR SINGH  -  UKG C

          UTKARSH TRIPATHI - UKG D

          SAMARTH SAROHA - UKG D

          CLASS I

          50m

          I

          II

          III

          ANUSHKA MISHRA -  IE

          VISHAKA -   ID

          ANGEL  -  ID

          I

          II

          III

          ANUBHAV   - IA

          HIMANSHU SINGH  -  IB

          MOHD. REHAAN  -  ID

          SHAAN VIR TAKYAR  -  IE

          CLASS II

          50m

          I

          II

          III

          KANISHKA RATHEE -  IIB    RITIKA RATHORE -  IIB

          ANSHIKA -  IIA

          I

          II

          III

          DARSHEEL GOSWAMI -  IIB

          PRATEEK KUMAR - IIA

          KRISHNA UPADHYAY -  IIC

          CLASS III

          80m

          I

          II

          III

          AKSHITA  -  IIIB

          ASHIKA SINHA-  IIID

          SANIYA SHAHUL  -  IIIB

          I

          II

          III

          III

          MAYANK MAURYA -  IIID

          YASHRAJ -   IIIE

          PRIYANK VATSAYA - IIIE

          GURANSH  SINGH KOHLI -IIIB

          CLASS IV

          80m

          I

          II

          III

          DIYA SINHA  -  IVB

          VANSHIKA VISHNAWAT -VD

          SONAKSHI  SINGH  -  IVB

          I

          II

          III

          AVI SAHNI  - IVB

          AAKASH NATH JHA  -  IVD

          ARYAMAN MALIK  -  IVA

          CLASS  V

          80m

          I

          II

          III

          ASHNA SINHA  - VD

          ANANYA DWIVEDI  - VE

          ESHA  - VC

          I

          II

          III

          MOHD. SAMIR  - VC

          RESHAV  SAWARN  - VA

          VAIBHAV SAWHNEY  - VD

          CLASS-WISE  WINNERS

          CLASS - UKG

          CLASS

          POSITION

          GIRLS

          POSITION

          BOYS

          UKG A

          I

          II

          III

          GAUHAR  LUJAYEN

          SEHAJ SETHI

          ANIKA S TELLEWAR

          I

          II

          III

          AARAV  GUPTA

          KARTIKEY  SAINI

          TRIHAM KUMAR

          UKG B

          I

          II

          III

          PRIYANSHI

          SNIGDHA  RUHIL

          NITYA  KUMARI

          I

          II

          III

          PAARTH  VERMA

          ADITYA VACHHAL

          GURMANN SINGH

          UKG C

          I

          II

          III

          KASHIKA  JAKHAR

          BHAVYA

          RAKSHITA

          I

          II

          III

          TUSHAR  SINGH

          ABHIRAJ

          HARSHIT

          UKG D

          I

          II

          III

          KHUSHI

          HARSHAL  SINGH

          VIDHI  SINGH

          I

          II

          III

          UTKARSH TRIPATHI

          SAMARTH  SAROHA

          LOKNATH

          CLASS - I

          CLASS

          POSITION

          GIRLS

          POSITION

          BOYS

          IA

          I

          II

          III

          HIMANI KUSHWAHA

          HANNAH SHARON

          DIYA DEEPAK

          I

          II

          III

          ANUBHAV

          RAUNAK KUMAR SINGH

          AYUSH KUMAR  VERMA

          IB

          I

          II

          III

          VASUNDHARA  SAHNI

          JAHNVI KUMARI

          HARSHITA BHATT

          I

          II

          II

          III

          HIMANSHU  SINGH

          PITAMBAR KUMAR

          SURAJPAL SINGH

          DIBYAM SENAPATI

          IC

          I

          II

          III

          GARIMA KHULLAR

          ASHLESHA  DAS

          IRENE TREESA TOBY

          I

          II

          III

          III

          ANGAD KHULLAR

          SHASHANK

          ARUSH D BANSAL

          ANTRIKSH

          ID

          I

          I

          II

          III

          VISHAKA

          ANGEL

          FALGUNI DIWAN

          NAMRATA MOHANTY

          I

          II

          III

          MOHD. REHAAN

          DEV NARAYAN

          ABHINAV DAS

          IE

          I

          II

          III

          III

          ANUSHKA MISHRA

          LINEYESHA  MATHUR

          RABBJYOT

          VANSHIKA  MAHENDROO

          I

          II

          III

          SHAAN VIR TAKYAR

          JAYANT  YADAV

          NUHAD HAMZA ALI

          CLASS - II

          CLASS

          POSITION

          GIRLS

          POSITION

          BOYS

          IIA

          I

          II

          III

          ANSHIKA BHADAURIA

          SHREYA  SONAL

          SAUMYA SAHU

          I

          II

          III

          PRATEEK  KUMAR

          ANKIT  YADAV

          SAHIL C.S.

          IIB

          I

          II

          III

          KANISHKA  RATHEE

          RITIKA  RATHORE

          MANINI SINGH

          I

          II

          III

          SURYA PRATAP  SINGH

          DARSHEEL GOSWAMI

          ANGAD  SHARMA

          IIC

          I

          II

          III

          MANYA SABHARWAL

          DIVYANSHI  PAL

          ELINA  GUPTA

          I

          II

          II

          III

          KRISHNA UPADHYAY

          ABHAYVEER  SINGH

          ASHISH KUMAR SINGH

          SWAPNIL SUMAN

          IID

          I

          II

          III

          AANVI  VERMA

          PREETI  PRIYANKA

          TRISHA  SINGH

          I

          II

          III

          III

          VIHAAN VIVEK NAIK

          HANNIEL JOSE

          JAYDITYA KUMAR

          SWAPNIL MISHRA

          IIE

          I

          II

          III

          NILASHA  ASSUDANI

          SHREYA  YADAV

          ANANYA  VYAS

          I

          II

          III

          ARNAV PARASHARE

          ARCHAN DAGAR

          VIRAT VAIBHAV SINGH DAHIYA

          CLASS - III

          CLASS

          POSITION

          GIRLS

          POSITION

          BOYS

          IIIA

          I

          II

          III

          SUMONA BHATTACHARYA

          LIVIA MARY ROSE

          RIA DIKSHIT

          I

          II

          III

          C.V.S.S.GANESH

          AAYUSH SHARMA

          SATWIK CHOWDHARY

          IIIB

          I

          II

          III

          AKSHITA

          SANIYA SHAHUL

          ISHITA

          I

          II

          III

          ATISHAY KUMAR

          GURANSH SINGH KOHLI

          AAYUSH YADAV

          IIIC

           

          I

          II

          III

          CHESNA REDDY

          SHRUTI TIWARI

          DEEPTI SUMAN

          I

          II

          III

          KARTIK BHARDWAJ

          RISHABH KISHOR

          ANSHUMAN ANSHU

          IIID

          I

          II

          III

          ASHIKA SINHA

          KEONA SANGWAN

          HIMANSHI YADAV

          I

          II

          III

          MAYANK MAURYA

          SHIKHAR SHARMA

          SANYAM NAYYAR

          IIIE

          I

          II

          III

          SHREYANSHI

          CHRISTENE GRACE THOMSON

          SANIYA

          I

          II

          III

          YASHRAJ

          PRIYANK  VATSAYA

          SIDDHARTH  GUPTA

          CLASS - IV

          CLASS

          POSITION

          GIRLS

          POSITION

          BOYS

          IVA

          I

          II

          III

          ANANYA NEGI

          RIYA GOEL

          SHAIK  NAFEESA

          I

          II

          III

          ARYAMAN MALIK

          P.M.SAHIL

          K.ADITHYA  BHARADWAJ

          IVB

          I

          II

          III

          DIYA SINHA

          SONAKSHI  SINGH

          DISHITA CHANDRA

          I

          II

          III

          AVI SAHNI

          HARSH YADAV

          MANAS CHAWLA

          IVC

          I

          II

          II

          III

          ANANYA SHRIRAM

          ARUNDHATI RAMESH

          NANDINI YADAV

          SOUMYA RASTOGI

          I

          II

          III

          AYUSH MISHRA

          DEVESH

          MANAS NAIN

          IVD

          I

          II

          III

          III

          VANSHIKA VISHNAWAT

          AKANKSHA  DEY

          TANVI  EKMAMDIKAR

          PARINISHKA CHANDI

          I

          II

          III

          M.ANIRUDH

          AAKASH NATH JHA

          TANISHQ MANHAS

          IVE

          I

          II

          III

          PRIYANSHI  KASHYAP

          TRISHA RAWAT

          MAHI  SUCHANDRA

          I

          II

          III

          AYUSH BHATTACHARYA

          ARYAN  H. NAYAR

          NISHIT SINGHAL

          CLASS - V

          CLASS

          POSITION

          GIRLS

          POSITION

          BOYS

          VA

          I

          II

          III

          TANISHA ANEJA

          VANSHIKA GUPTA

          ANJALI  S. KRISHNAN

          I

          II

          III

          RESHAV  SAWARN

          DHRUV SHANDILYA

          KRISH TOKAS

          VB

          I

          II

          III

          SNEHA KUMARI

          TAARINI AJIT NEGI

          NISHTHA SHUKLA

          I

          II

          III

          ARPIT PRATAP

          ANIMESH B. LABH

          AKASH  SINGH

          VC

          I

          II

          III

          ESHA

          SUVIGYA VERMA

          DIKSHA

          I

          II

          III

          MOHD. SAMIR

          MIHIR KUMAR ROY

          PRAVEEN  KUMAR SINGH

          VD

           

          I

          II

          III

          AASHNA SINHA

          APEKSHA ARORA

          R.APARAJITHA

          I

          II

          III

          III

          SAIRAJ KONDURU

          PRIYANSHU

          VAIBHAV SAWHNEY

          ARYAMAN S. PENDSE

          VE

          I

          II

          III

          ANANYA DWIVEDI

          SAKSHI

          STUTI TIWARI

          I

          II

          III

          III

          ADWAITH  RAJ

          PRAJJWAL SHARMA

          HARSH YADAV

          VIKRAMADITYA SAHNI


            Click here to view the report
              • Event Cover Image
              "Children are like wet cement. Whatever falls on them makes an impression. ~ Haim Ginott "